SPC Staff 2020

Senior Leadership Team

Mr James Bentley

Mr James Bentley

Headmaster

Mr Hayden Kingdon

Mr Hayden Kingdon

Associate Headmaster - Catholic Character & Mission

Mr Grant Hansen

Mr Grant Hansen

Deputy Headmaster - Pastoral Care

Mr Michael Mullin

Mr Michael Mullin

Deputy Headmaster - Curriculum

Mr Matt Skeen

Mr Matt Skeen

Deputy Headmaster - Middle School

Heads of Year (HOYs)

Mr Simon Wood

Mr Simon Wood

Head of Year 7

Mr Maurice McKinley

Mr Maurice McKinley

Head of Year 8

Mr Luke Williams

Mr Luke Williams

Head of Year 9

Mr Brett Kingstone

Mr Brett Kingstone

Head of Year 10

Mr Conor Shea

Mr Conor Shea

Head of Year 11

Mr Brett Fricker

Mr Brett Fricker

Head of Year 12 & Year 13

Accounting Faculty

Ms Danielle Kiely

Ms Danielle Kiely

HOF Accounting

Mr Michael Mullin

Mr Michael Mullin

Accounting Teacher

Mr Ron McKenzie

Mr Ron McKenzie

Commerce Teacher

Art Faculty

Miss Nichola Barnden

Miss Nichola Barnden

HOF Art

Mr Hao Hu

Mr Hao Hu

Art Teacher

Miss Ashlee O’Hagan

Miss Ashlee O’Hagan

Art Teacher

Careers Faculty

Mrs Tracey Butchers

Mrs Tracey Butchers

Careers Advisor

Commerce Faculty

Mr Stephen Rewcastle

Mr Stephen Rewcastle

HOF Commerce

Mr Dave Thomas

Mr Dave Thomas

Business Studies Teacher

Mr John Gayfer

Mr John Gayfer

Economics Teacher

Ms Viv Howard

Ms Viv Howard

Business Studies Teacher

Mr Ron McKenzie

Mr Ron McKenzie

Business Studies Teacher

English Faculty

Mr Stacy Humpage

Mr Stacy Humpage

HOF English

Mr Patrick Griffith

Mr Patrick Griffith

English Teacher

Miss Deborah Leilua

Miss Deborah Leilua

English Teacher

Mr John Ackland

Mr John Ackland

English Teacher

Miss Lizzie Harknett

Miss Lizzie Harknett

English Teacher

Mrs Jane Parish

Mrs Jane Parish

English Teacher

Mrs Nicole Cairns

Mrs Nicole Cairns

English Teacher

Mr Brett Kingstone

Mr Brett Kingstone

English Teacher

Ms Belinda Tankard

Ms Belinda Tankard

ESOL Teacher

Mr Brett Fricker

Mr Brett Fricker

English Teacher

Miss Justine Lee

Miss Justine Lee

ESOL Teacher

Mr Alistair Van De Water

Mr Alistair Van De Water

English Teacher

Guidance Counsellor

Ms Sue Maloney

Ms Sue Maloney

Guidance Counsellor

Humanities Faculty

Mr Jakub Kalinowski

Mr Jakub Kalinowski

HOF Humanities

Mr Cameron Sitters

Mr Cameron Sitters

Humanities Teacher

Miss Claire Begovic

Miss Claire Begovic

Humanities Teacher

Mr Damish Umar

Mr Damish Umar

Humanities Teacher

Mr George Dumitrache

Mr George Dumitrache

Humanities Teacher

Mr Luke Williams

Mr Luke Williams

Humanities Teacher

Miss Lizzie Harknett

Miss Lizzie Harknett

Humanities Teacher

International Department

Mr John Zhang

Mr John Zhang

International Director/Chinese Teacher

Mrs Julie Milham

Mrs Julie Milham

International Homestay Coordinator

Ms Vivienne Wu

Ms Vivienne Wu

International Dept Administrator

Languages Faculty

Mrs Margaret Ubels-Rattray

Mrs Margaret Ubels-Rattray

HOF Languages

Ms Bingmei Zhang

Ms Bingmei Zhang

Chinese Teacher

Mr Brent Dunn

Mr Brent Dunn

Te Reo Māori Teacher

Mr Cristian Gutierrez

Mr Cristian Gutierrez

Spanish Teacher

Miss Justine Lee

Miss Justine Lee

Mandarin Teacher

Learning Support

Ms Viv Howard

Ms Viv Howard

Head of Learning Support

Ms Rochelle Lee

Ms Rochelle Lee

Teacher Aide

Mrs Marie Birnie

Mrs Marie Birnie

BOT Secretary/Learning Support

Mr Matthew Johnson

Mr Matthew Johnson

Teacher Aide

Mrs Loryn Erskine-Shaw

Mrs Loryn Erskine-Shaw

Teacher Aide

Miss Hannah Fouhy

Miss Hannah Fouhy

Teacher Aide

Mrs Carolyn Herbert

Mrs Carolyn Herbert

Literacy

Mathematics Faculty

Mr Matt Bindon

Mr Matt Bindon

HOF Maths

Mr Brad Bridges

Mr Brad Bridges

Maths Teacher

Mr Ofa Afungia

Mr Ofa Afungia

Maths Teacher

Mr Amir Razjou

Mr Amir Razjou

Maths Teacher

Dr Bassam Ataya

Dr Bassam Ataya

Maths Teacher

Mrs Helen Prangnell

Mrs Helen Prangnell

Maths Teacher

Mr Jay Atuluwage

Mr Jay Atuluwage

Maths Teacher

Middle School (Year 7 & 8)

Mr Matthew Skeen

Mr Matthew Skeen

Assistant Headmaster Middle School

Mr Simon Wood

Mr Simon Wood

Head of Year 7

Mr Maurice McKinley

Mr Maurice McKinley

Head of Year 8

Mrs Anna Turnbull

Mrs Anna Turnbull

Middle School Administrator

Year 7 Teachers
Mr John Gayfer

Mr John Gayfer

Year 7 Teacher

Mr Joseph Zoutenbier

Mr Joseph Zoutenbier

Year 7 Teacher

Miss Kate Haddock

Miss Kate Haddock

Year 7 Teacher

Mr Gerhard Moerdyk

Mr Gerhard Moerdyk

Year 7 Teacher

Mr Blake Plummer

Mr Blake Plummer

Year 7 Teacher

Year 8 Teachers
Mrs Catherine Amos

Mrs Catherine Amos

Year 8 Teacher

Mr Paul Maskery

Mr Paul Maskery

Year 8 Teacher

Mrs Emma Costello

Mrs Emma Costello

Year 8 Teacher

Mr Neil Finnigan

Mr Neil Finnigan

Year 8 Teacher

Miss Georgia King

Miss Georgia King

Year 8 Teacher

Music Faculty

Mr Antun Poljanich

Mr Antun Poljanich

Head of Performance Music

Ms Elinora Iversen

Ms Elinora Iversen

HOF Academic Music

Mrs Marina Gonsalves

Mrs Marina Gonsalves

Music Administrator

PE Faculty

Mr Andrew Smith

Mr Andrew Smith

HOF PE

Mr Tim Neighbours

Mr Tim Neighbours

PE Teacher

Mr George Hanham

Mr George Hanham

PE Teacher

Mr Mark Wilson

Mr Mark Wilson

PE Teacher

Mr Grant Hansen

Mr Grant Hansen

PE Teacher

Mr Stuart Hogg

Mr Stuart Hogg

PE Teacher

Science Faculty

Mr Kevin Barker

Mr Kevin Barker

HOF Science

Miss Lynne Dell

Miss Lynne Dell

Science Teacher

Ms Catherine McKeever

Ms Catherine McKeever

Lab Technician

Mr Steve Barnett

Mr Steve Barnett

Science Teacher

Mr John Dolan

Mr John Dolan

Science Teacher

Dr Andrew Rogers

Dr Andrew Rogers

Science Teacher

Mr Andrew Brown

Mr Andrew Brown

Science Teacher

Mr Ujitha Galappaththige

Mr Ujitha Galappaththige

Science Teacher

Mr Conor Shea

Mr Conor Shea

Science Teacher

Miss Helen Davidson

Miss Helen Davidson

Science Teacher

Mr Peter Harris

Mr Peter Harris

Science Teacher

Mr Ryan Stevens

Mr Ryan Stevens

Science Teacher/Exam Co-Ordinator

Sports Department

Mrs Nicky Cattermoul

Mrs Nicky Cattermoul

Director of Sport

Mr Samuel Jackson

Mr Samuel Jackson

Director of Rowing

Mrs Anna Drumm

Mrs Anna Drumm

Sports Administrator

Mr Andrew Smith

Mr Andrew Smith

Director of Cricket

Mr Manu Hoque

Mr Manu Hoque

Director of Basketball

Mr David Thomas

Mr David Thomas

Director of Rugby

Mr Stuart Hogg

Mr Stuart Hogg

Director of Football

Technology Faculty

Mrs Amoure Homburg

Mrs Amoure Homburg

HOF Technology

Mr Jonno Gee

Mr Jonno Gee

Technology Teacher

Mr Christopher Lim

Mr Christopher Lim

Technology Teacher

Mr Kyle Martin

Mr Kyle Martin

Technology Teacher

Theology & Philosophy Faculty

Dr Dan Stollenwerk

Dr Dan Stollenwerk

HOF Theology & Philosophy

Ms Lisa Jenkins

Ms Lisa Jenkins

Theology & Philosophy Teacher

Mr Michael Barlow

Mr Michael Barlow

Theology & Philosophy Teacher

Mr Hayden Kingdon

Mr Hayden Kingdon

Theology & Philosophy Teacher

Dr Matthew Flannagan

Dr Matthew Flannagan

Theology & Philosophy Teacher

Mr James Pepping

Mr James Pepping

Theology & Philosophy Teacher

Mr Timothy Watanabe

Mr Timothy Watanabe

Theology & Philosophy Teacher

Support Staff

Mrs Bridie Abley

Mrs Bridie Abley

Accountant

Mrs Lisa Duffy

Mrs Lisa Duffy

Enrolments Administrator

Mrs Amanda Kohlhase

Mrs Amanda Kohlhase

Facilities Manager/Fees

Facilities:    Fees: 
Mr Toa Mokalei

Mr Toa Mokalei

Groundsman

Mr William  Charriez

Mr William Charriez

Groundsman

Mrs Andrea Alvarez

Mrs Andrea Alvarez

Edmund's Shop Manager

Mr James Hogg

Mr James Hogg

Property Manager

Mrs Callena Lewis

Mrs Callena Lewis

Reception - Event Manager

Ms Rosita Murray

Ms Rosita Murray

Librarian

Mr Walter Alvarez

Mr Walter Alvarez

ICT Manager

Mrs Sani Jacob

Mrs Sani Jacob

Accounts

Mrs Alison Strong

Mrs Alison Strong

Attendance Manager

Ms Kerry Van Alphen

Ms Kerry Van Alphen

Headmaster's PA

Mrs Claire Conroy

Mrs Claire Conroy

School Nurse

Ms Sarah Kingston

Ms Sarah Kingston

CIE & NCEA Administrator

Mrs Margaret Trenberth

Mrs Margaret Trenberth

Accounts/Finance/Payroll

Mrs Melanie van Straaten

Mrs Melanie van Straaten

Student Academic Administrator