SPC Staff 2018

Senior Leadership Team

Mr James Bentley

Mr James Bentley

Headmaster

Mr Stephen Dooley

Mr Stephen Dooley

Associate Headmaster

Mr Grant Hansen

Mr Grant Hansen

Deputy Headmaster Pastoral Care

Mr Hayden Kingdon

Mr Hayden Kingdon

Deputy Headmaster Catholic Character & Mission

Mr Guru Kumar

Mr Guru Kumar

Assistant Headmaster Operations

Mr Michael Mullin

Mr Michael Mullin

Deputy Headmaster Curriculum

Mr Matt Skeen

Mr Matt Skeen

Assistant Headmaster Middle School

Heads of Year (HOYs)

Mr Simon Wood

Mr Simon Wood

Head of Year 7

Mr Maurice McKinley

Mr Maurice McKinley

Head of Year 8

Mr Jonathan Bay

Mr Jonathan Bay

Head of Year 9

Mr Brett Kingstone

Mr Brett Kingstone

Head of Year 10

Mrs Sarah Bearne

Mrs Sarah Bearne

Head of Year 11

Mr Brett Fricker

Mr Brett Fricker

Head of Year 12 & Year 13

Accounting Faculty

Ms Danielle Kiely

Ms Danielle Kiely

HOF Accounting

Ms Viv Howard

Ms Viv Howard

Accounting Teacher

Art Faculty

Miss Nichola Barnden

Miss Nichola Barnden

HOF Art

Miss Katie Bright

Miss Katie Bright

Art Teacher

Mr Hao Hu

Mr Hao Hu

Art Teacher

Careers Faculty

Mr Andrew Tui

Mr Andrew Tui

Careers Advisor

Commerce Faculty

Mr Stephen Rewcastle

Mr Stephen Rewcastle

HOF Commerce

Mr John Ackland

Mr John Ackland

Commerce Teacher

Mr Daniel Moore

Mr Daniel Moore

Commerce Teacher

English Faculty

Miss Rebecca O'Leary

Miss Rebecca O'Leary

HOF English

Mr Patrick Griffith

Mr Patrick Griffith

English Teacher

Ms Janette Ryan

Ms Janette Ryan

International Dean & Teacher in Charge of ESOL

Miss Isobel Barczyk

Miss Isobel Barczyk

English Teacher

Mr Stacy Humpage

Mr Stacy Humpage

English Teacher

Mr Alistair Van De Water

Mr Alistair Van De Water

English Teacher

Mr Brett Fricker

Mr Brett Fricker

English Teacher

Mr Brett Kingstone

Mr Brett Kingstone

English Teacher

Mr Colin Watkins

Mr Colin Watkins

English Teacher

Ms Rachel Gao

Ms Rachel Gao

ESOL Teacher

Miss Deborah Leilua

Miss Deborah Leilua

English Teacher

Guidance Counsellor

Ms Sue Maloney

Ms Sue Maloney

Guidance Counsellor

Humanities Faculty

Mr Jakub Kalinowski

Mr Jakub Kalinowski

HOF Humanities

Mr Damish Umar

Mr Damish Umar

Humanities Teacher

Miss Claire Begovic

Miss Claire Begovic

Humanities Teacher

Mr Luke Williams

Mr Luke Williams

Humanities Teacher

Mr George Dumitrache

Mr George Dumitrache

Humanities Teacher

Mr Cameron Sitters

Mr Cameron Sitters

Humanities Teacher

International Department

Mr John Zhang

Mr John Zhang

International Director/Chinese Teacher

Ms Janette Ryan

Ms Janette Ryan

International Dean & Teacher in Charge of ESOL

Mrs Julie Milham

Mrs Julie Milham

International Homestay Coordinator

Ms Vivienne Wu

Ms Vivienne Wu

International Dept Administrator

Languages Faculty

Mrs Margaret Ubels-Rattray

Mrs Margaret Ubels-Rattray

HOF Languages

Mr John Zhang

Mr John Zhang

Chinese Teacher

Mr Cristian Gutierrez

Mr Cristian Gutierrez

Spanish Teacher

Miss Li Zuo

Miss Li Zuo

Mandarin Language Assistant

Mr Wiremu Ngatipa

Mr Wiremu Ngatipa

Te Reo Maori Teacher

Ms Bingmei Zhang

Ms Bingmei Zhang

Chinese Teacher

Learning Support

Ms Viv Howard

Ms Viv Howard

Head of Learning Support

Miss Emma Sarsfield

Miss Emma Sarsfield

Teacher Aide

Mrs Marie Birnie

Mrs Marie Birnie

BOT Secretary/Teacher Aide

Mrs Carolyn Herbert

Mrs Carolyn Herbert

Literacy

Mrs Sandra Magnussen

Mrs Sandra Magnussen

Learning Support

Mathematics Faculty

Mr Kevin Heeney

Mr Kevin Heeney

HOF Maths

Mrs Sarah Bearne

Mrs Sarah Bearne

Maths Teacher

Mr Kieran Tibble

Mr Kieran Tibble

Maths Teacher

Mr Ofa Afungia

Mr Ofa Afungia

Maths Teacher

Mr Brad Bridges

Mr Brad Bridges

Maths Teacher

Dr Bassam Ataya

Dr Bassam Ataya

Maths Teacher

Mr Guru Kumar

Mr Guru Kumar

Maths Teacher

Mr Jay Atuluwage

Mr Jay Atuluwage

Maths Teacher

Mr Amir Razjou

Mr Amir Razjou

Maths Teacher

Middle School (Year 7 & 8)

Mr Matthew Skeen

Mr Matthew Skeen

Assistant Headmaster Middle School

Mr Skhumbuzo Nzimande

Mr Skhumbuzo Nzimande

GAP Student

Mr Simon Wood

Mr Simon Wood

Head of Year 7

Mr Maurice McKinley

Mr Maurice McKinley

Head of Year 8

Mrs Anna Turnbull

Mrs Anna Turnbull

Middle School Administrator

Year 7 Teachers
Miss Bailey Fraser

Miss Bailey Fraser

Year 7 Teacher

Mr Gerhard Moerdyk

Mr Gerhard Moerdyk

Year 7 Teacher

Mr John Gayfer

Mr John Gayfer

Year 7 Teacher

Mr Joseph Zoutenbier

Mr Joseph Zoutenbier

Year 7 Teacher

Miss Kate Haddock

Miss Kate Haddock

Year 7 Teacher

Miss Selena Hotere

Miss Selena Hotere

Year 7 Te Reo Teacher

Year 8 Teachers
Mrs Catherine Amos

Mrs Catherine Amos

Year 8 Teacher

Miss Georgia McCombe

Miss Georgia McCombe

Year 8 Teacher

Mrs Emma Costello

Mrs Emma Costello

Year 8 Teacher

Ms Shyna Kesha

Ms Shyna Kesha

Year 8 Teacher

Mr Paul Maskery

Mr Paul Maskery

Year 8 Teacher

Music Faculty

Mr Antun Poljanich

Mr Antun Poljanich

HOF Music

Ms Elinora Iversen

Ms Elinora Iversen

Music Teacher

Mrs Marina Gonsalves

Mrs Marina Gonsalves

Music Administrator

PE Faculty

Mr Andrew Illman

Mr Andrew Illman

HOF PE

Mr Jonathan Mahoney

Mr Jonathan Mahoney

PE Teacher

Mr Sione Finau

Mr Sione Finau

PE Teacher

Mr Andrew Smith

Mr Andrew Smith

PE Teacher

Mr Grant Hansen

Mr Grant Hansen

PE Teacher

Mr Stuart Hogg

Mr Stuart Hogg

PE Teacher

Science Faculty

Mr Kevin Barker

Mr Kevin Barker

HOF Science

Mr Neil Finnigan

Mr Neil Finnigan

Science Teacher

Ms Catherine McKeever

Ms Catherine McKeever

Lab Technician

Mr Kieran Tibble

Mr Kieran Tibble

Science Teacher

Mrs Sarah Bearne

Mrs Sarah Bearne

Science Teacher

Mr Ujitha Galappaththige

Mr Ujitha Galappaththige

Science Teacher

Dr Andrew Rogers

Dr Andrew Rogers

Science Teacher

Mr Andrew Brown

Mr Andrew Brown

Science Teacher

Mr Aaron Herber

Mr Aaron Herber

Science Teacher/Asst HOF Science

Mr Ryan Stevens

Mr Ryan Stevens

Science Teacher/Exam Co-Ordinator

Miss Helen Davidson

Miss Helen Davidson

Science Teacher

Mr Conor McAteer

Mr Conor McAteer

Science Teacher

Mr Daniel Van Walleghem

Mr Daniel Van Walleghem

Science Teacher

Sports Department

Mrs Nicky Cattermoul

Mrs Nicky Cattermoul

Director of Sport

Mr Samuel Jackson

Mr Samuel Jackson

Director of Rowing

Mrs Anna Drumm

Mrs Anna Drumm

Sports Administrator

Mr Andrew Smith

Mr Andrew Smith

Director of Cricket

Mr Leyton Haddleton

Mr Leyton Haddleton

Director of Basketball

Mr David Thomas

Mr David Thomas

Director of Rugby

Mr Stuart Hogg

Mr Stuart Hogg

Director of Football

Technology Faculty

Mrs Amoure Homburg

Mrs Amoure Homburg

HOF Technology

Mr Jonathan Bay

Mr Jonathan Bay

Technology Teacher

Mr Christopher Lim

Mr Christopher Lim

Technology Teacher

Mr Joshua Montreal

Mr Joshua Montreal

Technology Teacher

Theology & Philosophy Faculty

Dr Dan Stollenwerk

Dr Dan Stollenwerk

HOF Theology & Philosophy

Mrs Anna Harrison

Mrs Anna Harrison

Theology & Philosophy Teacher

Mr Timothy Watanabe

Mr Timothy Watanabe

Theology & Philosophy Teacher

Mr Stephen Dooley

Mr Stephen Dooley

Theology & Philosophy Teacher

Mr Hayden Kingdon

Mr Hayden Kingdon

Theology & Philosophy Teacher

Mr James Pepping

Mr James Pepping

Theology & Philosophy Teacher

Mr Michael Mullin

Mr Michael Mullin

Theology & Philosophy Teacher

Dr Matthew Flannagan

Dr Matthew Flannagan

Theology & Philosophy Teacher

Mr Michael Barlow

Mr Michael Barlow

Theology & Philosophy Teacher

Support Staff

Mrs Bridie Abley

Mrs Bridie Abley

Accountant

Mrs Claire Conroy

Mrs Claire Conroy

School Nurse

Mrs Sani Jacob

Mrs Sani Jacob

Accounts

Ms Margaret Miller

Ms Margaret Miller

ICT Services

Mrs Alison Strong

Mrs Alison Strong

Attendance Manager

Mrs Andrea Alvarez

Mrs Andrea Alvarez

Edmund's Shop Manager

Mrs Lisa Duffy

Mrs Lisa Duffy

Enrolments Administrator

Ms Sarah Kingston

Ms Sarah Kingston

CIE & NCEA Administrator

Mr Punua Mokalei

Mr Punua Mokalei

Groundsman

Mrs Margaret Trenberth

Mrs Margaret Trenberth

Accounts/Finance/Payroll

Mr Walter Alvarez

Mr Walter Alvarez

ICT Manager

Mrs Tania Fernandez

Mrs Tania Fernandez

Development Officer

Mrs Amanda Kohlhase

Mrs Amanda Kohlhase

Facilities Manager/Acting Fees Administrator

Facilities Email:    Fees Email: 

Mr Toa Mokalei

Mr Toa Mokalei

Groundsman

Mrs Melanie van Straaten

Mrs Melanie van Straaten

Student Academic Administrator

Mrs Veronica Black

Mrs Veronica Black

Headmaster's PA

Mr James Hogg

Mr James Hogg

Property Manager

Mrs Denise Lindsay

Mrs Denise Lindsay

Reception

Ms Rosita Murray

Ms Rosita Murray

Assistant Librarian